Our Lady of Perpetual Help header image

314 Turner Road  †  Salem, VA 24153  †  (540)387-0491  †  Fax: (540)389-8237  †  E-mail


Parish Highlights (Home)
Current Bulletins
Current Calendar

Litugical Ministry Schedule

Web Site Updates

Parish Contacts
Forms & Guidelines
Social Hall Rental
OLPH Forum
The OLPH iHerald

Diocesan Faith Formation Links

Haiti Project

Councils
Standing Ministries
Clubs & Organizations
Diocesan Resources
Catholic Internet References

 

Google
  

Ministry Scheduler Pro Web Terminal    (view Training Video)

Liturgical Ministry Schedule

April 17 - April 18

Thursday, Apr 17, 7:00 PM

Holy Thursday

Friday, Apr 18, 7:00 PM

Good Friday

Altar Server

Emily Hemphill
Naomi Hemphill
Amanda Johnson - #3
Rachel Ahlers - #4

Caitlin Simms
Brianna Simms

Cross Bearer

Russell Chu

Lector

Max Stephenson (1)
Brenda Holtzlander (2)

Susan Thompson (1)
Bill Murphy (2)
Kathryn Anderson (3)

EMHC

Susan McKnew - #1-B
Christine Johnson - #2-C
Eric Surat - C
Yaw Asirifi - C
Roger Boucher - C
Dennis Kafura - B
Bill Thompson - B

Eric Surat - #1-B
Bill Thompson - #2-C
Martha Dishner - #2-C

Sound Minister

Carl Lorber

John Clarke

April 19 - April 23

Saturday, Apr 19, 8:30 PM

Easter Vigil

Sunday, Apr 20, 9:00 AM

Easter Sunday

Sunday, Apr 20, 11:00 AM

Easter Sunday

Wednesday, Apr 23, 6:30 PM

Welcomer

Volunteer now

Altar Server

Volunteer now
Volunteer now

Rachel Ahlers
Rebecca Ahlers

Cecilia Fraticelli
Volunteer now

Volunteer now

Cross Bearer

Volunteer now

Volunteer now

Lector

Norman Ata (1)
Tammie Brightwell (2)
Janet de Guzman (3)
Vicki Hubbard (4)
Jeffrey Krajnik (5)
Michael McKnew (6)
Glenn Nalls (7)

Janet de Guzman (1)
Kathryn Anderson (2)

Bill Murphy (1)
Nancy Harbach (2)

Nancy Harbach (1)

EMHC

Roger Boucher - #1-B
Susan McKnew - #2-C
Eric Surat - C
Beth Nalls - C
Theresa Ata - C
Dennis Kafura - B
Christine Johnson - B

David Wyble - #1-B
Volunteer now - #2-C
Eric Surat - C
Jan Hoffman - C
Lisa Fleischhauer - C
Pat Wyble - B
Sarah Wyar - B
Mary Gubala - C
Volunteer now - C

Bill Thompson - #1-B
Pat Dwyer - #2-C
Eric Surat - C
Yaw Asirifi - C
Lisa Fleischhauer - C
Peggy Miller - B
Jack Miller - B
Susan Thompson - C
Sarah Wyar - C

Volunteer now - C
Volunteer now - C

Sound Minister

Jeremiah Krajnik
Carl Lorber

Timothy Bradley

Neal Murphy

Linen Washer

Pat Purcell

Sharon Nelson

April 26 - April 30

Apr 26, 5:30 PM

Apr 27, 10:30 AM

Apr 30, 6:30 PM

Welcomer

Mary Kafura

Melissa Yates

Altar Server

Rebecca Ahlers
Amanda Johnson

Everett Fletchall
Morgan Fletchall

Volunteer now

Cross Bearer

Russell Chu

Volunteer now

Children's Liturgy
 of the Word

Leah Fame - Leader
Dan McBride - Helper

Lector

Levi Cornett (1)
Vicki Hubbard (2)

Max Stephenson (1)
Cathy Wizorek (2)

Brenda Holtzlander (1)

EMHC

Kathleen Brightwell - #1-B
Peggy Miller - #2-C
Volunteer now - C
Dennis Kafura - C
Christine Johnson - C
Mary Kafura - B
Volunteer now - B

Melissa Yates - #1-B
Martha Dishner - #2-C
Joe Tucciarone - C
Pat Wyble - C
David Wyble - C
Linda Tucciarone - B
Matthew Fukumoto - B
Jan Hoffman - C
Yaw Asirifi - C

Volunteer now - C
Volunteer now - C

Sound Minister

Paul Schuler

Carl Lorber

Cantor

Volunteer now

Volunteer now

Linen Washer

JoAnn Boucher

May 3 - May 7

May 3, 5:30 PM

May 4, 10:30 AM

May 7, 6:30 PM

Welcomer

Paul Purcell

Tammy-Lee St. Clair

Altar Server

Sarah Ahlers
Volunteer now

Naomi Hemphill
Emily Hemphill
Brianna Simms - #3
Caitlin Simms - #4

Amanda Johnson (sub req.)

Cross Bearer

Gabriella Stanley

Kyle Simms

Lector

Tammie Brightwell (1)
Nancy Harbach (2)

Ann Clayton (1)
Julia Hemphil (2)

John Clarke (1)

EMHC

Volunteer now - #1-B
Kathleen Brightwell - #2-C
Mary Gubala - C
Paul Purcell - C
Chris Schroeder - C
Pat Purcell - B
Greg Lampert - B

Jim Laub - #1-B
Sherri McGuire - #2-C
Mike McGuire - C
Lisa Fleischhauer - C
Bill Thompson - C
Jeffrey Krajnik - B
Theresa Ata - B
Norman Ata - C
Christine Johnson - C

Volunteer now - C
Volunteer now - C

Sound Minister

Chris Smith

Monica Sexton

Cantor

Volunteer now

Volunteer now

Linen Washer

Teadora Andrade

May 10 - May 14

May 10, 5:30 PM

May 11, 10:30 AM

May 14, 6:30 PM

Welcomer

Mary Kafura

Rob Ahlers

Altar Server

Everett Fletchall
Morgan Fletchall

Rachel Ahlers
Rebecca Ahlers

Volunteer now

Cross Bearer

Russell Chu

Volunteer now

Children's Liturgy
 of the Word

Susan Thompson - Leader
Amy Moore - Helper

Lector

Margie Secor (1)
Levi Cornett (2)

Brian Corbett (1)
Brenda Holtzlander (2)

Nancy Harbach (1)

EMHC

Dennis Kafura - #1-B
Mary Kafura - #2-C
Yaw Asirifi - C
Susan McKnew - C
Volunteer now - C
Peggy Miller - B
Volunteer now - B

Bill Thompson - #1-B
Beth Nalls - #2-C
Melissa Yates - C
Carl Dietrich - C
Martha Dishner - C
Glenn Nalls - B
Jim Laub - B
Dan McBride - C
Pat Wyble - C

Volunteer now - C
Volunteer now - C

Sound Minister

Paul Schuler

John Clarke

Cantor

Volunteer now

Volunteer now

Linen Washer

Sharon Nelson

May 17 - May 21

May 17, 5:30 PM

May 18, 10:30 AM

May 21, 6:30 PM

Welcomer

Michael McKnew

Rick Glosser

Altar Server

Volunteer now
Amanda Johnson (sub req.)

Morgan Fletchall
Everett Fletchall

Volunteer now

Cross Bearer

Gabriella Stanley

Volunteer now

Children's Liturgy
 of the Word

Norman Ata - Leader
Terri Therrien - Helper

Lector

Frank Kristoff (1)
Michael McKnew (2)

John Beach (1)
Cathy Wizorek (2)

Volunteer now (1)

EMHC

Volunteer now - #1-B
Paul Purcell - #2-C
Eric Surat - C
Pat Purcell - C
Susan McKnew - C
Christine Johnson - B (sub req.)
Chris Schroeder - B

Matthew Fukumoto - #1-B
Sherri McGuire - #2-C
Eric Surat - C
Theresa Ata - C
Lisa Fleischhauer - C
Roger Boucher - B
Mike McGuire - B
Jeffrey Krajnik - C
David Wyble - C

Volunteer now - C
Volunteer now - C

Sound Minister

Chris Smith

Jeremiah Krajnik

Cantor

Volunteer now

Volunteer now

Linen Washer

Kathleen Brightwell

May 24 - May 28

May 24, 5:30 PM

May 25, 10:30 AM

May 28, 6:30 PM

Welcomer

Mary Kafura

Tom Fame

Altar Server

Sarah Ahlers
Volunteer now

Cecilia Fraticelli
Volunteer now

Amanda Johnson

Cross Bearer

Clare Macdonald

Kyle Simms

Children's Liturgy
 of the Word

Leah Fame - Leader
Dan McBride - Helper

Lector

Vicki Hubbard (1)
Max Stephenson (2)

Cecile Dietrich (1)
John Clarke (2)

Brenda Holtzlander (1)

EMHC

Kathleen Brightwell - #1-B
Volunteer now - #2-C
Mary Kafura - C
Volunteer now - C
Peggy Miller - C
Dennis Kafura - B
Mary Gubala - B

Joe Tucciarone - #1-B
David Wyble - #2-C
Beth Nalls - C
Martha Dishner - C
Melissa Yates - C
Pat Wyble - B
Roger Boucher - B
Glenn Nalls - C
Linda Tucciarone - C

Volunteer now - C
Volunteer now - C

Sound Minister

Paul Schuler

Carl Dietrich

Cantor

Volunteer now

Volunteer now

Linen Washer

Diane Ferguson

May 31 - June 1

May 31, 5:30 PM

Jun 1, 10:30 AM

Welcomer

Michael McKnew

Tammy-Lee St. Clair

Altar Server

Rebecca Ahlers
Rachel Ahlers

Naomi Hemphill
Emily Hemphill

Cross Bearer

Russell Chu

Gabriella Stanley

Lector

Margie Secor (1)
Nancy Harbach (2)

Ann Clayton (1)
Julia Hemphil (2)

EMHC

Pat Purcell - #1-B
Paul Purcell - #2-C
Chris Schroeder - C
Theresa Ata - C
Hank Bauer - C
Greg Lampert - B
Norman Ata - B

Beth Nalls - #1-B
Jim Laub - #2-C
Roger Boucher - C
Glenn Nalls - C
Mike McGuire - C
Bill Thompson - B
Yaw Asirifi - B
Lisa Fleischhauer - C
Sherri McGuire - C

Sound Minister

Chris Smith

Monica Sexton

Cantor

Volunteer now

Volunteer now

Linen Washer

Teadora Andrade